Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

Can the bank change the account terms on my credit card account?

There are many types of changes the bank can make to your account, but there are also important protections for consumers. For example, there are limits on when the bank can raise your rate and certain fees.

Also, the bank generally must give you a written notice 45 days in advance of a change. You may have the right to reject the change, such as when the bank wishes to raise many types of fees. If you reject the change, the bank cannot apply it to your account, but may close your account.

Review your account agreement and change in terms notice for policies specific to your bank and your account.

Refer to 12 CFR 1026 "Truth in Lending (Regulation Z)" for more information.

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us