Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

Can I reject a change to my line of credit?

The Truth in Lending regulations do not require the bank to provide you with this option. However, the bank may give you this option for other reasons. If the bank tells you that you may opt out of a change, and you wish to do so, you should follow the instructions in the notice you receive.

Review your account agreement for policies specific to your bank and your account.

Refer to 12 CFR 1026 "Truth in Lending (Regulation Z)" for more information.

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us