Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

Why is the bank requiring escrow of the flood insurance premiums and fees in connection with my mortgage loan?

If a bank makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a residential property, and the property is required to have flood insurance under the National Flood Insurance Act, then the bank, or servicer acting on its behalf, is required to escrow all premiums and fees for the flood insurance, unless the bank or the type of loan qualifies for an exception to the escrow requirement.

Refer to 42 USC 50 "National Flood Insurance Act."

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us