Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

Can the bank delay the posting of a payment to my credit card account?

The bank generally must credit a payment to a customer's account as of the date of receipt of payment. However, the bank can set reasonable requirements for making payments. Reasonable requirements include:

  • That the account number or payment stub be provided with the payment.
  • That only checks or money orders be sent by mail.
  • That payment is to be made in U.S. dollars.
  • Reasonable cut-off times for payments received by mail, online, by telephone, and in person. The cut-off time must be 5:00 p.m. or later, except for in-person payments at branches that close before 5:00 p.m.

If the bank specified reasonable requirements on the billing statement but accepts a payment that does not conform to those requirements, the bank must credit the payment within five days of receipt.

Review your account agreement for policies specific to your bank and your account or contact the bank for an explanation.

Refer to 12 CFR 1026 "Truth in Lending (Regulation Z)" for more information.

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us