Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

Can the bank charge a late fee on my credit card?

Banks are required to disclose late payment fees in the account-opening disclosures you receive with your credit card. Read your account-opening disclosures and your account agreement for information about your bank's policies and fees. Although you should review the disclosures specific to your account, many banks charge late fees if either of the following is true:

  • Your payment is late
  • Your payment is for less than the minimum amount due

However, a bank cannot charge a late fee that is greater than the minimum payment due.

Refer to 12 CFR 1026 "Truth in Lending (Regulation Z)" for more information.

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us