Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

Does the credit card billing cycle have to be 30 days?

No, but the payment due date for your credit card must be the same day of the month for each billing cycle. A bank may adjust the due date from time to time for certain reasons, provided that the new due date will be the same date each month on an ongoing basis. Additionally, your bank must mail or deliver your periodic statement at least 21 days prior to the payment due date.

Review your account agreement for policies specific to your bank and your account.

Refer to 12 CFR 1026 "Truth in Lending (Regulation Z)" for more information.

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us