Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

A friend wrote me a check. My friend’s bank has released the funds, but my bank hasn't released the hold. Can my bank do this?

Yes. Your bank may hold the funds according to its funds availability policy. Or it may have placed an exception hold on the deposit. If the bank has placed a hold on the deposit, the bank generally should provide you with written notice of the hold. Although the funds may have been released by the other bank, there is a period of time in which the funds may be returned by the paying bank. Therefore, the hold may remain on the deposited funds within Regulation CC guidelines to protect customers and the bank. Refer to your deposit account agreement for the bank’s funds availability policy.

If your bank is a national bank or federal savings association, and you believe it is holding your funds longer than allowed, file a written complaint with the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency's (OCC) Customer Assistance Group.

If your bank is not a national bank or federal savings association, you should file a complaint with the appropriate regulator.

Refer to 12 CFR 229 "Availability of Funds and Collection of Checks (Regulation CC)."

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us