Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

Can the bank place a hold on a payroll check?

Yes. When funds become available for withdrawal primarily depends on the type of deposit. While all banks are subject to the same maximum hold periods established by law, each bank may make deposits available sooner. Refer to your deposit account agreement to determine your bank’s specific funds availability policy.

Check deposits are generally required to be available by the second business day after the banking day the check was deposited.

If your payroll check is a direct deposit, then the bank generally is required to make the funds available for withdrawal not later than the business day after the banking day on which the bank received the electronic payment.

The time limits are established by a federal law known as Regulation CC, as well as Automated Clearing House (ACH) rules established by the National Automated Clearinghouse Association (NACHA)—the Electronic Payments Association—or a Federal Reserve Bank which provides this service.

Refer to 12 CFR 229 "Availability of Funds and Collection of Checks (Regulation CC)".

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us