Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

My certificate of deposit (CD) matured, but I didn't redeem it. What happened to my funds?

You may have a grace period to decide whether to renew or withdraw the funds. If this has expired, the bank may continue to pay interest on the funds until you decide, depending on the terms of your account agreement. The Truth in Savings Act requires the bank to send you a notice before maturity if the term of your CD was longer than one year and if the CD did not renew automatically. The bank must generally disclose on that maturity notice whether it will pay interest after maturity if you do not renew the account.

If your CD had an automatic renewal feature, the bank may roll the funds into a new CD when the grace period expires. The interest rate on the new CD would be at the current rate offered. The account agreement for your original CD may also have more information on the terms and conditions that the bank would apply to any new CD.

Review your account agreement for policies specific to your bank and your account.

Refer to 12 CFR 1030 "Truth in Savings Act (Regulation DD)."

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us