Consumer Complaint Data: 2010

This section is a summary of cases filed with the OCC's Customer Assistance Group in 2010.

Cases Received from Consumers - Chart 1 shows the total number of cases received by the Customer Assistance Group and a breakdown by case type for a five year period. Some cases are simple inquiries; others are complaints. An inquiry is a request for general information. A complaint is a written expression of dissatisfaction.

Complaints by Major Product - Chart 2 shows the distribution of complaints by the major products offered by most national banks. Historically, complaints about credit card accounts have been the number one product generating complaints for the past five years. In 2010, mortgages became the number one product generating complaints.

Reimbursements to Customers of National Banks - Chart 3 shows the total volume of funds that customers of national banks have been reimbursed over a five year period. The reimbursements occurred as a result of the consumer filing a complaint with the OCC's Customer Assistance Group.

Reimbursement Distribution by Complaint Volume - Chart 4 shows that the consumer received a reimbursement in 61% of the complaints closed in 2010 and the amount of the reimbursement was less than $200.

Reimbursement Distribution by Complaint Volume - Chart 5 shows that complaints closed in 2010 with reimbursements of less than $200 represent only 7% of the total dollars reimbursed.

Reimbursement by Complaint Type - Chart 6 shows that credit card complaints represent 45% of all complaints with reimbursements on complaints closed in 2010.

Cases Received from Consumers

Cases Received From Consumers

YearInquiriesComplaints
200635,59127,155
200743,61928,316
200860,48134,542
200990,10972,047
201085,40777,641
Total Cases315,207239,701



  Chart 2 - Pie Chart of percentages of Complaints by Major Product  

Complaints by Major Product

 20092010
Volume% of TotalVolume% of Total
Credit Card26,38037%14,71519%
Checking Account15,05721%13,76518%
Mortgage19,66927%38,03449%
Consumer Loans1,7952%1,5442%
Time Deposit1,2572%9911%
Other7,88911%8,55811%
Total72,047100%77,607100%



  Chart 3 - Bar chart of reimbursements to customers of national banks  

Reimbursements to Customers of National Banks

YearTotal Compensation 
2006$7,998,297
2007$8,809,334
2008$11,486,825
2009$9,240,043
2010$15,867,822
Total$53,402,321



  Chart 4 - Pie Chart of percentages of Reimbursement Distribution by Complaint Volume  

Reimbursement Distribution by Complaint Volume

 20092010
Dollar RangeNumber of Cases%Number of Cases%
$0 - $2005,87457%13,41061%
$201 - $1,0003,40933%6,78131%
$1,001 - $10,0009569%1,4887%
$10,001 - $50,0001201%1501%
Over $50,000220%380%
Total10,381100%21,867100%



  Chart 5 - Pie chart of percentages of reimbursement distribution by dollar amount  

Reimbursement Distribution by Dollar Amount

 20092010
Dollar RangeReimbursement Amount%Reimbursement Amount%
$0 - $200$491,8275%$1,083,0927%
$201 - $1,000$1,462,45416%$2,877,16718%
$1,001 - $10,000$2,712,32829%$4,082,17726%
$10,001 - $50,000$2,322,41925%$2,960,14419%
Over $50,000$2,252,01424%$4,865,24331%
Total$9,241,042100%$15,867,823100%



  Chart  6 - Pie chart of percentages of reimbursement distribution by complaint type  

Reimbursement by Complaint Type

Complaint Type/Product20092010
 % %
Credit Card5,12649%9,84245%
Checking Account3,58435%9,07742%
Mortgage/Home Equity Loan/HELOC7117%1,4267%
Savings Account1481%2461%
Consumer Loan1271%1780%
Other6857%1,0985%
Total10,381100%21,867100%